Awards – Student
YearAward
2017 - 2018Lilian TSANG and Karen YAU, Division of Environment and Sustainability, Department of Industrial Engineering and Logistics Management
James Dyson Award National Winner 2017
2016 - 2017HKUST Team, School of Business and Management, School of Science, School of Engineering
Best Business Idea Award, EY Hackathon Hong Kong
2016 - 2017Wei Song LIM, David WONG, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Department of Information Systems, Business Statistics and Operations Management
Time Auction Star Volunteer Awards
2016 - 2017Natalie CHAN, Winson LUI, Division of Life Science, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Time Auction Star Volunteer Awards
2016 - 2017HKUST Teams, School of Business and Management
Champion and Second Runners-up, ISACA Student Group Annual Case Competition 2017
2016 - 2017HKUST ROV Team, School of Engineering
All-round Champion and Safety Conscious Awards, The 16th Annual MATE International ROV Competition
2016 - 2017HKUST Team, School of Engineering
Championship, Robocon Hong Kong Contest 2017
2016 - 2017Zhenglong XU, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
School of Engineering PhD Research Excellence Awards 2016-17
2016 - 2017Yating WAN, Department of Electronic & Computer Engineering
School of Engineering PhD Research Excellence Awards 2016-17
2016 - 2017Annie Yan Yan WONG, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
LPM Contractors Scholarship, Geotechnical Division of the Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
2016 - 2017Chun Ho CHENG, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
AECOM Prize for Best Student of the Year, Geotechnical Division of the Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
2016 - 2017HKUST Team, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Championship, The Most Innovative Design Award and The Most Popular Design Award, The 6th Greater China Design Competition of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers (IMechE) Hong Kong Branch
2016 - 2017HKUST Teams,
First and Second Runners-up, Microsoft Imagine Cup 2017
2016 - 2017Veronica LI, Janice WONG, Department of Physics, Environmental Management & Technology Program
Time Auction Star Volunteer Awards
2016 - 2017HKUST Team,
Championship, ASTRI’s Inter-Tertiary-Institute Capture the Flag Contest 2017
2016 - 2017Wendy CHENG and Maryellen WAT, Environmental Management & Technology Program
Championship, The 2nd Business Sustainability & Risk Management Case Analysis Competition 2017
2016 - 2017Hercules CHAN and Harry CHAN,
Hong Kong ICT Awards 2017 Best Student Invention Award, Hong Kong New Emerging Technology Education Association
2016 - 2017Smart Car Team of HKUST Robotics Team, School of Engineering
Three Second Class Awards, in Balance Group, Beacon Group and Camera Group respectively, 11th NXP Cup Intelligent Car Racing Competition (South China Region)
2016 - 2017Smart Car Team of HKUST Robotics Team, School of Engineering
Certificate of Merit in Chasing Group, 11th NXP Cup Intelligent Car Racing Competition (South China Region)
2016 - 2017Daniel Josephus VILLAROMAN, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
First Place, Falling Walls Lab Hong Kong
1 2 3 25