Awards – Student
YearAward
2016 - 2017Po Sang LO, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Third Place, Falling Walls Lab Hong Kong
2016 - 2017Dr Langston SUEN, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
2016 IET Innovation Award
2016 - 2017HKUST Team,
Silver in Cybathlon
2015 - 2016HKUST Rowing Club,
Second Runner-up, Inter-University 1000m sprint, DGIST World-class University Rowing Festival 2016
2015 - 2016HKUST Rowing Club,
Bronze Medal, Street Ergometer Race, DGIST World-class University Rowing Festival 2016
2015 - 2016Jackson TSANG (The China Hong Kong Bridge Team), School of Engineering
Bronze Medal, The 16th World Youth Teams Championships
2015 - 2016Tiffany YU, Bella CHAN, Horace YAU, School of Business and Management
Champion, HSBC Financial Dialogue Series 2016 CSR challenge
2015 - 2016Kyle YUEN, Olivia NIEH, Fu LAM, Eddy LEE, School of Business and Management
First Runner-up, HSBC Financial Dialogue Series 2016 CSR challenge
2015 - 2016HKUST Solar Car Team, School of Engineering
Energy Efficient Design Award, “New Energy New Generation” Solar Car Competition
2015 - 2016Pranesh BALEKAI, Jainam MEHTA, Kenta IWASAKI, Arvind IYER, Don Dyu KIM, Soo-Yeon SEO,
First Place, 2016 Hong Kong Fishackathon
2015 - 2016Raymond Sumitra LUKMAN, School of Science
The 52th Annual Aquatic Meet Gold Medal (Male, 50M, Butterfly), The University Sports Federation of Hong Kong
2015 - 2016Oi Man LEUNG, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Silver Medal in Young Riders Class & Gold Medal in Young Riders 120cm Class, CSICH/J/Y Tehran
2015 - 2016Oi Man LEUNG, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Fourth Place, 11th World University Equestrian Championship 2016
2015 - 2016HKUST Robotics Team,
First Runner-up and Second Runner-up, Robocon 2016
2015 - 2016HKUST Team,
Top Prize, Hang Seng Management College Mobile App Design Competition
2015 - 2016Karen Ka Long LEONG, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Arthur L Williston Medal, American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
2015 - 2016HKUST Orienteering Team,
Best Tertiary Institute, Joint School Orienteering Championship (Tertiary Group)
2015 - 2016HKUST Orienteering Team,
Champion (Overall, Men & Women) at Joint School Orienteering Championship (Tertiary Group)
2015 - 2016HKUST Men's Netball Team,
Second Runner-up, Joint University Netball Tournament
2015 - 2016Hao Yi CHAN, School of Science
First Runner-up, Inter-University Judo Competition (Women’s Beginner Group)
1 2 3 4 25